Ysgol Stanwell School

Archer Road, Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan, CF64 2XL

International Hall of Fame

Students awarded International sporting honours.

Honoured Sports Men and Women 1991 – 2012

Name Era Honours
Sam Jones 2011 – 2012 Welsh Football
James Flanigan 2011 – 2012 Welsh Swimming
Harry Roberts 2011 – 2012 Welsh Under 16s Rugby
Erin Murray 2011 – 2012 Welsh Football
George Kynaston 2011 – 2012 Welsh Basketball
Tizzie Birch-Hurst 2011 – 2012 Welsh Basketball
Rebecca Egerstrom 2011 – 2012 Welsh Football
Seren Lewis 2010 – 2011 Welsh Gymnastics
Matteo Holmes 2010 – 2011 Welsh Athletics
Tom Williams 2010 – 2011 Welsh Athletics
Kate Coker 2010 – 2011 Cross Country
Lloyd Chalke 2009 – 2010 Welsh Rugby
Ieuan Lloyd 2008 – 2009 Welsh Swimming
Adam Jones 2008 – 2009 Wales Athletics
Owen Haswell 2008 – 2009 Wales U17 Cross Country
Natalie Gill 2008 – 2009 Wales Gymnastics
Joshua Gape 2008 – 2009 Wales Under 16 Rugby
James Porteus 2008 – 2009 Wales U13 Cricket
Adam Jones 2008 – 2009 Welsh School Athletics
Josh Milton 2006 – 2007 Great Britain Tennis Team
Ben Davies 2005 – 2006 England Ice Hockey
Liam Duff 2005 – 2006 Welsh Athletics
Anna Symonds 2004 – 2005 Wales Under 17 Cross Country
Owayne Ovenstone 2004 – 2005 Wales U13 Badminton
Nicholas Gill 2004 – 2005 Wales U18 Rugby
James Brookman 2004 – 2005 Welsh Cycling and Athletics
Christopher Thorne 2003 – 2004 Wales U16 Rugby and Cricket
Gareth Jones 2003 – 2004 Wales Under 16s Rugby/Athletics
Victoria Peregrine 2000 – 2001 Welsh U21 Lacrosse
Lloyd Kidby 1999 – 2000 Welsh International Hockey
Stacey Preece 1999 – 2000 Welsh Squad
Josh Smith 1998 – 1999 Welsh Hockey
Andrew Halstead 1996 – 1997 Sailing
Pascalle Smith 1996 – 1997 Welsh Gymnastics
Tom Bowsher 1996 – 1997 Sailing
Sarah Mathias 1995 – 1996 Welsh Ladies Lacrosse
Christopher Smith 1994 – 1995 Under 16 Welsh Basketball
Pascalle Smith 1994 – 1995 Welsh Gymnastics
Michael Rabbiotti 1994 – 1995 Trampolining
Daniel Hornby 1993 – 1994 Welsh U19 Windsurfing Team
Nicola Perry 1993 – 1994 Welsh Gymnastics
Laith El Khatib 1993 – 1994 Welsh Hockey Team
Emma Rabbiotti 1993 – 1994 Welsh Under 13 Trampolining
Briohny Selley 1991 – 1994 Welsh Tennis/Squash Team
Gareth James 1991 – 1992 U16 Welsh Gymnatics

Careers Wales Mark ICT Mark Accredited Eco Schools Healthy Schools Vale Network Welsh Baccalaureate Arts Council of Wales